Foundation FAQs

London Merit Awards

A number of London-wide awards are available for both F1 and F2 doctors, as nominated by supervisors in each of the hospital trusts we place trainees in. More information can be found Here.


2015 NETFS Trainee Merit Awards

Congratulations to the following doctors:


BHR Hospitals

F1

  • EPORTFOLIO - Amin Abukar, Gail Roker
  • QUALITY IMPROVEMENT - Ferduche Miah, Sadia Rahman
  • LEADERSHIP - Natalya Kelly
  • TEACHING - Ee Zhang, Muhammad Patel
  • CLINICAL EXCELLENCE - Storm Lonsdale, Naeem Gurmani
  • OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION - Simon McCluney, Michael Kalmus-Eliasz

F2

  • EPORTFOLIO - Malcolm Avari
  • QUALITY IMPROVEMENT - Anil Chopra
  • LEADERSHIP - Natalya Kelly
  • TEACHING - Kate Williams, Ishan Pankhania
  • CLINICAL EXCELLENCE - Joseph Wood, Abison Logeswaren
  • OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION - George Gladstone, Chris Hogan, Vivienne Ralph

BLT Hospitals

F1

  • QUALITY IMPROVEMENT - Rory Cuthbert, Sophia Taylor
  • LEADERSHIP - Matthew Egan
  • TEACHING - Lindsey Isles
  • CLINICAL EXCELLENCE - Amina Khanam, Susan Millar, Qamar Hussein
  • OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION - Lorelle Brownlee

F2

  • EPORTFOLIO - Victoria Rowe
  • QUALITY IMPROVEMENT - Laura Davis, Emilie Green
  • LEADERSHIP - Nicholas Deakin
  • TEACHING - Jan Man wong
  • OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION - Niall Nelligan

Colchester Hospital

F1

  • EPORTFOLIO - Jayani Nanayakkara

F2

  • QUALITY IMPROVEMENT - Amy Freeman
  • CLINICAL EXCELLENCE - Scott Pallett

Homerton

F1

  • EPORTFOLIO – Lauren Taylor
  • QUALITY IMPROVEMENT – Sheliza Darvesh
  • LEADERSHIP – Sarah Wikeley, Sheliza Darvesh
  • TEACHING – Elizabeth Mumford, Artaza Gilani
  • CLINICAL EXCELLENCE – Stephanie Raybould

F2

  • CLINICAL EXCELLENCE – Benjamin Davis
  • OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION – Thomas Boyle

Mid Essex Hospitals

F1

  • EPORTFOLIO – Daniel Scholfield, James Watson
  • QUALITY IMPROVEMENT – Veronica Melchionda
  • LEADERSHIP – Scott Farenden, Freddie Jarvis, Veronica Melchionda
  • TEACHING – Scott Farenden, James Watson, Joel Lockwood
  • CLINICAL EXCELLENCE – Jamie Mirams, Veronica Melchionda, Scott Farenden
  • OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION – James Watson, Scott Farenden

F2

  • EPORTFOLIO – Joseph Gallaher, Sarah Wedmore
  • QUALITY IMPROVEMENT – Usama Ahmed
  • LEADERSHIP – Charlotte Cowdy, Emma Michael
  • TEACHING – Dominic Fenn, Yun-Han Chen
  • CLINICAL EXCELLENCE – James Burton, Charlotte Ashworth
  • OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION – Dominic Fenn

Newham Hospital

F1

  • EPORTFOLIO – Kate, Jackson, Robert Birkbeck, Vishnu Parameshwaran
  • QUALITY IMPROVEMENT – Kate Jackson, Benjamin Collis, Vishnu Parameshwaran
  • LEADERSHIP – Harsimran Singh, Benjamin Collis
  • TEACHING – Kate Jackson
  • CLINICAL EXCELLENCE – Mairi-Annabel Leggatt, Vishnu Parameshwaran, Rebecca Morrison
  • OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION – Vishnu Parameshwaran

F2

  • QUALITY IMPROVEMENT – Se-yi Hong, Olivia Stredder, Gioacchino Cracolici
  • TEACHING – Martha Kedrzycki, Syed Rizvi
  • CLINICAL EXCELLENCE – Daniel King, Lauren Kott, Natasha Creagh, Se-yi Hong, Gioacchino Cracolici, Sabeeh Hasnain
  • OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION – Gioacchino Cracolici

Princess Alexandra Hospital

F1

  • EPORTFOLIO – Jacyntha Khera, Vivek Gupta
  • QUALITY IMPROVEMENT – Daniel Collins, Sadia Anam
  • LEADERSHIP – Alexander Bell
  • TEACHING – Harriet Davidson, Abhishek Dattani
  • CLINICAL EXCELLENCE – Mohsan Malik, Bhavin Kawa
  • OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION – Alexander McLaren, Atlanta Hicks-Beech

F2

  • QUALITY IMPROVEMENT – John Willis, Dhara Shah
  • CLINICAL EXCELLENCE – Kaniseya Nadarasa
  • OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION – Kathryn Canavan, Kaniseya Nadarasa

Southend Hospital

F1

  • QUALITY IMPROVEMENT – Mark Gregory
  • TEACHING – Doug McKechnie, Jessica Garner, Mark Gregory
  • CLINICAL EXCELLENCE – Jovanna Tsoutsouki, Nisha Menon

F2

  • EPORTFOLIO – Ashvini Ramoutar
  • CLINICAL EXCELLENCE – Amrit Roopra

Whipps Cross Hospital

F1

  • EPORTFOLIO – Rachel Weaver, Nicholas Wong
  • QUALITY IMPROVEMENT – Mohammed Syed
  • OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION – Mohammed Syed, Hannah Devlin, Mihir Sanghvi

NETFS Awards

Awarded in recognition of committee representation

F1

  • Sarah Pywell – Homerton
  • Lauren Taylor – Homerton
  • Sahal Quazi – BHR – KGH
  • Amir Zarei – BHR – QH
  • Amin Abukar – BHR – QH
  • Ishan Radotra – Whipps X
  • Veronica Melchionda – MEHT
  • Matt Egan – BLT
  • Amy Fox – BLT
  • Christine Hesketh – Southend
  • Omar Abdel-Hadi – Southend
  • Rowan Calloway – PAH
  • Annabel Sowemimi – CHUFT
  • Shaida Khodatars – CHUFT
  • Benjamin Collis – Newham
  • Amira Shamsiddinova – Newham

F2

  • Tom Boyle – Homerton
  • Sally Delany – Homerton
  • Samirah Toure – BHR – KGH
  • Chris Hogan – BHR – QH
  • Andrew Smith – BHR – QH
  • Lily Dryburgh-Smith – BHR – QH
  • Imogen Taylor – Whipps X
  • Miriam Hassani – MEHT
  • Trishna Gunnoo – BLT
  • Selda Ahmet – BLT
  • Nick Verber – Southend
  • Andrew Burgess – Southend
  • Robert Bakewell – PAH
  • Ruth Taylor – PAH
  • Amr Moussa – CHUFT
  • Prabu Singh – CHUFT
  • Marta Kedrzycki – Newham
  • Edward Rintoul – Newham